Log in

Crypto Funding Rates and Arbitrage Spreads: Week 41, 2026

Week 41, 2026: 1,000,601 spot arbitrage windows opened with a positive spread after fees, median lifetime 1 min 06 s; BTC funding averaged 0.0040% per 8 hours, highest AIN (0.1069%), lowest KAIA (−0.4255%); new listings: 233.

Period: 5–11 Oct 2026 UTC · Published:

Spot arbitrage

Windows in the plus after both exchanges' fees: 1,000,601, across 1,233 coins. The median window lived 1 min 06 s, 90% closed within 6 min 15 s; 52% lasted a minute or longer.

Another 755,341 windows (43% of all) were judged "avoid" by the engine and are not in the count above: 291,926 of them had a closed transfer, 463,415 another reason (the reason is not stored per window).

Coins with the most windows

Coins with the most windows
CoinWindowsMedian lifetime
NEAR25,72257 s
STRK24,9869.0 s
PUMP22,6031 min 06 s
MAGIC22,0189.0 s
W19,16727 s
ZRO18,11357 s
APT16,4551 min 18 s
ORCA15,94954 s
RLC15,0146.0 s
FIL14,4221 min 33 s

Coins with the longest-lived windows (20+ windows)

Coins with the longest-lived windows (20+ windows)
CoinWindowsMedian lifetime
REGNON251 h 33 min
ACHRON2443 min 46 s
PYPLON2335 min 00 s
SOUNON4529 min 39 s
DAG6027 min 43 s
AALON3527 min 06 s
MCDON2726 min 42 s
AXPON3522 min 39 s
IAUON3321 min 39 s
DISON2720 min 54 s

Exchange pairs with the most windows

Exchange pairs with the most windows
Exchange pair (buy → sell)WindowsMedian lifetime
Binance → LBank ORCA route32,2053 min 18 s
MEXC → LBank APT route25,0733 min 27 s
WEEX → LBank STRK route18,3763 min 12 s
WhiteBIT → LBank ORCA route18,0223 min 03 s
OKX → LBank PUMP route14,7983 min 15 s
Gate → LBank ORCA route12,6252 min 51 s
Bitget → LBank PUMP route11,9483 min 18 s
LBank → BingX ORCA route11,9163 min 09 s
BingX → LBank NEAR route11,2853 min 09 s
LBank → WhiteBIT TIA route11,0363 min 24 s

Funding

Rates in percent per 8 hours (positive: longs paid shorts), averaged over the period's 7 days; a coin's daily value is the median over exchanges, as on the funding heatmap.

BTC, ETH and SOL

BTC, ETH and SOL
CoinAverage per 8 hLowest dayHighest dayExchangesPrevious periodChange
BTC0.0040%0.0007%0.0067%34——
ETH0.0049%0.0016%0.0066%34——
SOL0.0052%0.0031%0.0085%34——

Liquid markets only: 578 coins, each with a perpetual on at least 3 exchanges trading $50K a day or more, on at least 80% of the period's days. Stocks and other TradFi assets are left out.

Highest average funding

Funding
CoinAverage per 8 hExchanges
AIN0.1069%9
LYN0.0657%9
CLO0.0626%9
KII0.0586%5
SPORTFUN0.0504%5
CNPY0.0503%7
TRUTH0.0373%12
PIPPIN0.0372%11
SIREN0.0371%11
ESPORTS0.0348%11

Lowest average funding

Funding
CoinAverage per 8 hExchanges
KAIA−0.4255%12
RLC−0.3783%9
ERA−0.3327%14
NMR−0.2574%12
OGN−0.2148%10
CARV−0.1914%11
ONE−0.1841%13
API3−0.1743%12
MINA−0.1549%16
ORCA−0.1260%14

Funding spreads that held between exchanges

The gap between a coin's highest and lowest rate on each day of the period; coins are ranked by their narrowest day, so a gap on the list was there every day.

Funding spreads that held between exchanges
CoinNarrowest dayAverageHighest most daysLowest most days
PI0.2023%0.2391%DigiFinexBingX
AAVE0.1558%0.1664%DigiFinexXT
ACE0.1352%0.1763%KrakenDigiFinex
PIPPIN0.1072%0.1538%ToobitPacifica
ONE0.1048%0.3588%KuCoinGate
LUNC0.0952%0.1549%BitgetMEXC
ICP0.0902%0.1076%XTPhemex
RAY0.0848%0.1539%XTKraken
ZKP0.0836%0.1107%ToobitBingX
PEOPLE0.0834%0.0931%DigiFinexGate

Average funding by exchange

The mean of an exchange's daily rates over the liquid coins it trades (at least 10).

Average funding by exchange
ExchangeAverage per 8 hCoins
HTX0.0136%68
DigiFinex0.0104%62
BloFin0.0101%146
Pacifica0.0099%47
BigONE0.0095%38
BTSE0.0085%113
Extended0.0084%114
XT0.0081%416
Hyperliquid0.0072%166
Aster0.0072%118
Backpack0.0069%59
BingX0.0060%489
Lighter0.0059%110
WhiteBIT0.0056%298
Phemex0.0053%54
Toobit0.0053%495
WOOFi Pro0.0051%43
Deepcoin0.0046%175
LBank0.0043%465
Bitget0.0028%424
MEXC0.0027%537
Binance0.0026%515
KuCoin0.0024%357
OKX0.0020%281
WOO X0.0017%152
Kraken0.0011%95
WEEX0.0010%456
Gate0.0006%378
Bybit0.0003%480
Bitfinex−0.0015%16
HitBTC−0.0081%44

Market

Listings by exchange

New markets on exchanges: 233, of them new coins for the exchange: 231. Whole-catalogue reshapes are not counted.

Market
WhenCoinExchangeMarket
Oct 11, 09:42:50CLAUDIA /USDTMEXCspot
Oct 11, 08:38:20BAT /USDTAsterfutures
Oct 11, 05:17:40CLAUDIA /USDTLBankspot
Oct 10, 09:33:41DRV /USDTBingXspot
Oct 10, 04:55:08NAS100 /USDTDigiFinexfutures
Oct 10, 04:45:08RLC /USDTHTXfutures
Oct 10, 04:45:08USDEX /USDTHTXfutures
Oct 10, 04:45:08CEG /USDTHTXfutures
Oct 10, 04:17:38QI /USDTMEXCspot
Oct 10, 04:02:37MAGIC /USDTBingXspot
Oct 10, 03:41:37QINU /USDTLBankspot
Oct 10, 00:15:16MET /USDTMode Tradefutures
Oct 10, 00:15:16MET /USDTWOOFi Profutures
Oct 09, 13:00:21SHEL /USDTWEEXfutures
Oct 09, 11:41:20HD /USDTBitgetfutures
Oct 09, 11:41:20CEG /USDTBitgetfutures
Oct 09, 11:41:20SBUX /USDTBitgetfutures
Oct 09, 11:41:20LEN /USDTBitgetfutures
Oct 09, 11:38:20PEARL /USDTAsterfutures
Oct 09, 11:31:50XPOET /USDTOKXspot
Oct 09, 11:29:20PBRSTOCK /USDTMEXCfutures
Oct 09, 11:29:20JEANPHIL /USDTMEXCfutures
Oct 09, 11:29:20PMSTOCK /USDTMEXCfutures
Oct 09, 11:29:20SHELSTOCK /USDTMEXCfutures
Oct 09, 11:26:20MDBSTOCK /USDTMEXCfutures
Oct 09, 11:01:20XGPRO /USDTOKXspot
Oct 09, 10:31:19XOUST /USDTOKXspot
Oct 09, 10:00:49XFLNC /USDTOKXspot
Oct 09, 09:54:49BMNU /USDTBybitfutures
Oct 09, 09:54:49VKTX /USDTBybitfutures

Exchange health

Exchange markets whose status changed in this period, as they stood when the report was published.

Exchange health
ExchangeMarketStatusSince
Asterfuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
BigONEfuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
Binancefuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
BingXfuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
Bitgetfuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
BloFinfuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
BTSEfuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
Bybitfuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
DigiFinexfuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
Extendedfuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
Geminispotback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
HTXfuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
Hyperliquidfuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
KuCoinfuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
MEXCfuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
OKXfuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
Pacificafuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
Toobitfuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
WEEXfuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
XTfuturesback to normalOct 06, 20:49:00
Gatefuturesback to normalOct 11, 04:46:39

How it is counted

A spot arbitrage window is a route whose net price difference after both exchanges' fees was positive, from its opening to its close. The windows counted closed within the period, without suspect data and without those the engine judged "avoid" (the same rules as the history page).

Funding comes from the payments we recorded per exchange and coin, per 8 hours; a coin's day is the median over exchanges, the period the mean over days. Blocks and liquidity lists are those of the funding pages.

A report is built once, when the period has closed, and is not recalculated. It holds our measurements only, no opinions or advice.

Updated · How we count

Period: 5–11 Oct 2026 UTC

Crypto Funding Rates and Arbitrage Spreads: Week 41, 2026