Log in

Crypto Funding Rates and Arbitrage Spreads: Week 42, 2026

Week 42, 2026: 693,621 spot arbitrage windows opened with a positive spread after fees, median lifetime 9.0 s; BTC funding averaged 0.0067% per 8 hours, highest AGT (0.0597%), lowest BLUR (−0.5253%); new listings: 355.

Period: 12–18 Oct 2026 UTC · Published:

Spot arbitrage

Windows in the plus after both exchanges' fees: 693,621, across 1,272 coins. The median window lived 9.0 s, 90% closed within 4 min 54 s; 33% lasted a minute or longer. −31% vs last week

Another 575,881 windows (45% of all) were judged "avoid" by the engine and are not in the count above: 193,248 of them had a closed transfer, 382,633 another reason (the reason is not stored per window).

Coins with the most windows

Coins with the most windows
CoinWindowsMedian lifetime
W27,0999.0 s
TIA18,9106.0 s
S18,4859.0 s
BAT15,6766.0 s
STRK14,8496.0 s
ZK14,5169.0 s
NEAR13,9996.0 s
FIL13,24121 s
WAL11,5569.0 s
OSMO10,8136.0 s

Coins with the longest-lived windows (20+ windows)

Coins with the longest-lived windows (20+ windows)
CoinWindowsMedian lifetime
REGNON3858 min 48 s
TRX27354 min 45 s
NVDAON3242 min 13 s
GEON2937 min 18 s
U3137 min 03 s
PLUGON2735 min 00 s
DEOD5134 min 21 s
AALON3630 min 51 s
CMGON2627 min 40 s
IAUON5627 min 32 s

Exchange pairs with the most windows

Exchange pairs with the most windows
Exchange pair (buy → sell)WindowsMedian lifetime
MEXC → WEEX GTC route12,4232 min 06 s
WEEX → MEXC GTC route11,7691 min 48 s
WEEX → Binance S route9,71333 s
Binance → WEEX S route9,33024 s
Gate → Binance OSMO route7,9299.0 s
Binance → LBank AVA route7,31612 s
WEEX → LBank AVA route6,88151 s
Gate → MEXC ZEREBRO route6,17912 s
Bitget → Gate BTW route5,7209.0 s
Binance → MEXC WAL route5,5296.0 s

Funding

Rates in percent per 8 hours (positive: longs paid shorts), averaged over the period's 7 days; a coin's daily value is the median over exchanges, as on the funding heatmap.

BTC, ETH and SOL

BTC, ETH and SOL
CoinAverage per 8 hLowest dayHighest dayExchangesPrevious period (Week 41, 2026)Change
BTC0.0067%0.0043%0.0083%340.0040%+0.0026
ETH0.0058%0.0033%0.0076%340.0049%+0.0009
SOL0.0043%0.0005%0.0085%340.0052%−0.0009

Liquid markets only: 580 coins, each with a perpetual on at least 3 exchanges trading $50K a day or more, on at least 80% of the period's days. Stocks and other TradFi assets are left out.

Highest average funding

Funding
CoinAverage per 8 hExchanges
AGT0.0597%10
ESPORTS0.0567%11
SPORTFUN0.0432%5
DODOX0.0383%3
TRUTH0.0358%12
EPIC0.0355%4
CNPY0.0331%7
PHAROS0.0330%8
SIREN0.0329%11
AIN0.0320%9

Lowest average funding

Funding
CoinAverage per 8 hExchanges
BLUR−0.5253%14
GTC−0.4637%5
ERA−0.4325%14
RSR−0.3814%15
CTK−0.3624%7
WAL−0.2236%16
SAND−0.1221%21
RLC−0.1152%9
SKL−0.1021%12
BR−0.0834%11

Funding spreads that held between exchanges

The gap between a coin's highest and lowest rate on each day of the period; coins are ranked by their narrowest day, so a gap on the list was there every day.

Funding spreads that held between exchanges
CoinNarrowest dayAverageHighest most daysLowest most days
BLUR0.1942%0.3629%WhiteBITOKX
AAVE0.1563%0.1652%DigiFinexBitfinex
RSR0.1236%0.4082%WhiteBITBybit
MEW0.0929%0.1248%XTKraken
LUNC0.0892%0.1796%BingXWEEX
BTC0.0778%0.0804%GeminiBinance
PIEVERSE0.0704%0.0739%ToobitBitget
PIPPIN0.0657%0.0967%ToobitBitget
JUP0.0626%0.0865%XTKraken
FOLKS0.0565%0.0752%XTKuCoin

Average funding by exchange

The mean of an exchange's daily rates over the liquid coins it trades (at least 10).

Average funding by exchange
ExchangeAverage per 8 hCoins
HTX0.0149%69
BloFin0.0115%146
Backpack0.0107%53
Pacifica0.0091%39
BigONE0.0090%38
Extended0.0076%114
BTSE0.0073%115
XT0.0069%416
Lighter0.0066%110
WhiteBIT0.0057%298
Phemex0.0036%56
BingX0.0034%492
Toobit0.0023%495
HitBTC0.0022%44
Bitget0.0020%424
Aster0.0016%118
LBank0.0016%467
MEXC0.0013%539
Deepcoin0.0007%207
Binance0.0006%515
WOOFi Pro0.0004%45
Bybit−0.0002%480
WEEX−0.0003%457
Gate−0.0005%379
KuCoin−0.0005%357
OKX−0.0008%280
Bitfinex−0.0012%16
Hyperliquid−0.0016%166
WOO X−0.0037%152
Kraken−0.0050%95

Market

Listings by exchange

New markets on exchanges: 355, of them new coins for the exchange: 354. Whole-catalogue reshapes are not counted. +52% vs last week

Market
WhenCoinExchangeMarket
Oct 18, 15:15:10BYQYS /USDCHyperliquidspot
Oct 18, 11:03:38PARA-PAPER /USDTHyperliquidfutures
Oct 18, 09:21:36CLAUDIA /USDTGatefutures
Oct 17, 12:32:15XRB /USDTMEXCspot
Oct 17, 06:44:11HDLR /USDTMEXCspot
Oct 17, 06:38:41ISIKC /USDTLBankspot
Oct 16, 16:56:25PEARL /USDTExtendedfutures
Oct 16, 14:25:23WLFI /USDTWOOFi Profutures
Oct 16, 14:25:23DASH /USDTWOOFi Profutures
Oct 16, 14:25:23WLFI /USDTMode Tradefutures
Oct 16, 14:25:23DASH /USDTMode Tradefutures
Oct 16, 13:03:22DNA /USDTXTfutures
Oct 16, 13:03:22DRV /USDTBloFinfutures
Oct 16, 13:03:22BSP /USDTBloFinfutures
Oct 16, 12:32:52FTR /USDTPoloniexspot
Oct 16, 12:17:52DNA /USDTLBankfutures
Oct 16, 12:17:52DNA /USDTBloFinfutures
Oct 16, 12:11:52DNA /USDTToobitspot
Oct 16, 12:02:52DNA /USDTOKXfutures
Oct 16, 11:29:03DNA /USDTBybitfutures
Oct 16, 11:11:03DNA /USDTGatefutures
Oct 16, 11:03:03DNA /USDTXTspot
Oct 16, 11:02:33DNA /USDTGatespot
Oct 16, 11:01:33DNA /USDTBitgetspot
Oct 16, 11:01:33DNA /USDTBigONEspot
Oct 16, 10:45:03DNA /USDTAsterfutures
Oct 16, 10:27:33DOPESOL /USDTWEEXspot
Oct 16, 10:25:33DRV /USDTLBankfutures
Oct 16, 10:23:03KEYSSTOCK /USDTMEXCfutures
Oct 16, 10:23:03KMBSTOCK /USDTMEXCfutures

Exchange health

Exchange markets whose status changed in this period, as they stood when the report was published.

Exchange health
ExchangeMarketStatusSince
Lighterfuturesback to normalOct 12, 07:49:57
Poloniexfuturesback to normalOct 14, 22:50:01
Krakenfuturesback to normalOct 15, 09:51:34
WhiteBITfuturesback to normalOct 17, 17:51:25

How it is counted

A spot arbitrage window is a route whose net price difference after both exchanges' fees was positive, from its opening to its close. The windows counted closed within the period, without suspect data and without those the engine judged "avoid" (the same rules as the history page).

Funding comes from the payments we recorded per exchange and coin, per 8 hours; a coin's day is the median over exchanges, the period the mean over days. Blocks and liquidity lists are those of the funding pages.

A report is built once, when the period has closed, and is not recalculated. It holds our measurements only, no opinions or advice.

Updated · How we count

Period: 12–18 Oct 2026 UTC